Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Lake Lillinonah

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

AKA: Lake Lillinonah Boat Launch

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, white catfish, bluegill, green sunfish, pumpkinseed sunfish,white perch, yellow perch, chain pickerel and northern pike at Lake Lillinonah in Connecticut.
Lake Lillinonah, CT

Spanning a section of the Housatonic River and the Shepaug River, Lake Lillinonah is a 1,900-acre lake in the northwest corner of the state, nearby Newtown. The vast majority of the 45 miles of shoreline are wooded with plenty of brush, timber and laydowns for fish to use as hiding places. Bass, sunfish, chain pickerel and northern pike use these shallow banks in spring, summer and fall. In winter they join catfish and perch in varying depths of deeper water. Ice fishing is popular in winter. The Lake Lillinonah Boat Launch is open to the public and has over 50 parking spaces for vehicles with trailers. Due to the thick woods it is difficult to find places to fish from the bank, but one option is around the boat launch. Note, this lake is subject to algae blooms that can be harmful to the fish population and impact fishing success.

Primary fish species residing in Lake Lillinonah

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass White Catfish Bluegill Green Sunfish Pumpkinseed Sunfish White Perch Yellow Perch Chain pickerel Northern Pike

Lake Lillinonah Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: NO
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Connecticut Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Kettletown State Park Campground - 203 264-5678

Webb Mountain Park - 203 452-2806

Lake Lillinonah CT Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lake Lillinonah
Lake Lillinonah Boat Launch
Newtown, CT 06470
203 270-2800

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes