Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Guide To Fishing At American Falls Reservoir

AKA: American Falls Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

American Falls Reservoir, ID

At an elevation over 4,000 feet above sea level, American Falls Reservoir is located in the southeast part of the state, at American Falls, ID. Covering 55,200 surface acres, this lake has over 100 miles of shoreline to explore and fish.

The lake has no HP restrictions for boat motors and is open year round. Most of the shoreline is surrounded by farm land, with a few areas accessible for fishing from the bank. A nice mixture of fish species includes bass, trout and perch. Rainbow trout are the primary species stocked in the lake annually. Along with several primitive areas for launching canoes and kayaks, there are several boat ramps for launching larger boats. Marina services, camping, lodging stores and fishing tackle are available at or nearby the lake.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Idaho

What to fish for...

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, rainbow trout, cutthroat trout, brown trout and yellow perch at American Falls Reservoir in Idaho.

Primary fish species residing in American Falls Reservoir

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Most Popular Bass Lures
Most Popular Bass Lures

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Rainbow trout Cutthroat trout Brown trout Yellow Perch

American Falls Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Fishing Boat Rentals

Willow Bay Resort
Rentals: Fishing boats and pontoon boats
208 226-2688

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Sportmans Park Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, west side, off E 1700 S, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Willow Bay Resort Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southeast corner of the lake, east side, off Marina Road, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Marinas

Willow Bay Resort
2700 Marina Rd
American Falls, ID 83211
208 226-2688

Click here for a Idaho Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Sportsman's Park Campground - 208 397-3000

Willow Bay Campground - 208 226-2688

Massacre Rocks State Park Campground - 208 548-2672

Indian Springs Resort & RV Park - 208 226-7700

Lodging Nearby

Fairview Inn - 208 226-2060

Falls Motel - 208 226-9658

American Falls Reservoir ID Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Lake Video

Contact Information

American Falls Reservoir
Willow Bay Recreation Area
2830 Marina Rd
American Falls, ID 83211
208 226-2688

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes
 

American Falls Lake in Idaho.

Information about fishing lakes in Idaho

American Falls Reservoir offers bass, trout and perch fishing in the southeast part of Idaho.

Fishing on American Falls Reservoir.