Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Androscoggin Lake In 2024

AKA: Androscoggin Lake Boat Access

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, black crappie, brown trout, pumpkinseed sunfish, redbreast sunfish, white perch, yellow perch, chain pickerel and northern pike at Androscoggin Lake in Maine.

Androscoggin Lake, ME

A picturesque lake in the south-central part of ME, Androscoggin Lake is a 4,000-acre vacation destination in summer. In winter, ice fishing is popular for trout, perch and pike. During the warmer months this is a popular lake for swimming, water sports, kayaking and of course, fishing.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Maine Dept of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Androscoggin Lake is located in the central part of Maine and covers a significant area, making it a popular destination for fishing enthusiasts. The lake offers a diverse range of fish species, making it an attractive spot for anglers seeking various fishing opportunities.

One of the most sought-after fish species in Androscoggin Lake is the smallmouth bass (Micropterus dolomieu). Anglers are drawn to this lake for its healthy and robust smallmouth bass population, providing an exciting challenge for those looking to test their fishing skills.

Largemouth bass (Micropterus salmoides) are also present in the lake, offering additional opportunities for bass enthusiasts to enjoy the thrill of catching these powerful and aggressive fish.

For those interested in trout fishing, Androscoggin Lake doesn't disappoint. The lake is known to hold brown trout (Salmo trutta), which can be found in various spots along the lake's shoreline and deeper waters. Anglers often experience success with various trout fishing techniques, contributing to the lake's popularity as a year-round fishing destination.

Other popular fish species in Androscoggin Lake include black crappie, yellow perch, pumpkinseed, northern pike, and chain pickerel. These diverse fishing opportunities make it an attractive location for anglers of all skill levels and preferences.

Enjoy over 30 miles of shoreline while cruising around the lake, sightseeing or fishing. The Androscoggin Lake Boat Access landing is located on the northern tip of the lake off Highway 133. Rental boats, camping, dining and shopping are available at the lake.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Maine

Primary fish species residing in Androscoggin Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Black crappie Brown trout Pumpkinseed Sunfish Redbreast Sunfish White Perch Yellow Perch Chain pickerel Northern Pike

Androscoggin Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NO
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Apart from fishing, Androscoggin Lake offers recreational boating opportunities, allowing visitors to explore the lake's scenic beauty and enjoy water-based activities.

Fishing Boat Rentals

Beacon Boat Rentals
Rentals: Fishing boats, kayaks, canoes and pontoon boats
888 678-0507

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Androscoggin Lake Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, on the north side of the lake, off State Route 133, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Click here for a Maine Fishing License.

The lake's surroundings also provide camping facilities for those looking to extend their stay and immerse themselves in the tranquil outdoor setting. Androscoggin Lake is a great destination for fishing, boating, and camping, making it an ideal spot for outdoor enthusiasts seeking a memorable experience in the heart of Maine's picturesque landscapes.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Androscoggin Lake Campground - 207 227-9060

Riverbend Campground - 207 524-5711

Beaver Brook Campground - 207 933-2108

Androscoggin Lake ME Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Androscoggin Lake
Androscoggin Lake Campground
304 Lakeshore Dr
Leeds, ME 04263
207 227-9060

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes