Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Sooner Lake

AKA: Sooner Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

What to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, channel catfish, flathead catfish, blue catfish, black crappie, white crappie, saugeye, bluegill, green sunfish and redear sunfish and hybrid striped bass at Sooner Lake in Oklahoma.

Sooner Lake, OK

Big bass play the leading role at Sooner Lake, a 5,000-acre reservoir in north-central Oklahoma, 10 miles north of Morrison. Over 40 miles of shoreline, most with great cover, await your presentations as you fish for bass, catfish, crappie, saugeye, sunfish and hybrid stripers.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Sooner Lake, located in central Oklahoma, is a fantastic destination for outdoor enthusiasts seeking a memorable experience in nature. Fishing at Sooner Lake is a popular activity, attracting anglers with its diverse fish population. The lake offers excellent fishing opportunities and is home to various fish species. Anglers can target popular fish species such as largemouth bass, white bass, crappie, catfish, and sunfish. Whether you prefer fishing from the shoreline or exploring the lake by boat, Sooner Lake provides ample fishing spots and the chance to reel in some impressive catches.

Located in central Oklahoma, Sooner Lake offers a delightful combination of fishing, boating, and camping experiences. Whether you're casting your line for your favorite fish species, cruising on the calm waters, or unwinding at a lakeside campsite, Sooner Lake provides a picturesque and serene destination for outdoor enthusiasts to create lasting memories and embrace the natural beauty of Oklahoma.

Great Plains State Park has RV and tent campsites, restrooms, parking and areas for fishing from the bank. When the wind is cooperating, canoes, kayaks and inflatable's are popular. Bass boats, pontoons, pleasure boats and fishing boats of all kinds are welcome for boating, water sports and fishing.

Fishing Boats For Rent In OK

Primary fish species residing in Sooner Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Channel catfish Flathead catfish Blue catfish Black crappie White Crappie Saugeye Bluegill Green Sunfish Redear Sunfish Hybrid Stripers

Sooner Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: NEARBY
RV Hookups: NEARBY
Lodging: NO
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Boating is another highlight of Sooner Lake, thanks to its calm waters and picturesque surroundings. Boaters can navigate the lake's peaceful surface, take in the scenic views, and engage in various water activities. Whether you enjoy leisurely cruises, water skiing, or kayaking, Sooner Lake offers an ideal setting for boating enthusiasts to indulge in their favorite water sports. With its ample space and well-maintained boat ramps, the lake ensures a pleasant and enjoyable boating experience for all.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southwest corner of the lake, off Highway 15, this is a three-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

E0420 Road Boat Ramp
Located in the southeast corner of the lake, off Highway 15, this is a three-lane, concrete ramp with gravel parking.

Click here for a Oklahoma Fishing License.

Camping at Sooner Lake is a cherished experience, allowing visitors to fully immerse themselves in the natural beauty and tranquility of the area. The lake features several campgrounds that cater to different camping preferences. Whether you prefer primitive tent camping or RV camping with modern amenities, Sooner Lake has suitable options for every camper. Set up camp amidst the serene surroundings, enjoy evenings by the campfire, and wake up to the soothing sounds of nature. Campers can also take advantage of the lake's proximity by swimming, hiking, or simply unwinding by the shoreline. Sooner Lake's campgrounds provide a peaceful retreat where campers can relax and rejuvenate.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Yearling RV Park - 405 314-3705

Sooner Lake OK Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Sooner Lake
Sooner Lake in Red Rock
County Rd 230
Red Rock, OK 74651
580 370-0700

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes