Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Anacoco Lake

AKA: Anacoco Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

What to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, channel catfish, flathead catfish, blue catfish, black crappie, white crappie, bluegill and redear sunfish at Anacoco Lake in Louisiana.

Anacoco Lake, LA

Located in western Louisiana, 5 miles west of Leesville, Anacoco Lake is a 2,400-acre lake that receives relatively little fishing pressure. Flooded trees and brush are scattered along much of the twenty-one miles of shoreline, making this a great home for crappie, bass and sunfish.

Anacoco Lake is located in west-central Louisiana and is a popular fishing destination known for its diverse fish population. Anglers flock to this lake to target various species, making it a favorite spot for recreational fishing. One of the most sought-after species in Anacoco Lake is the largemouth bass. This lake provides excellent opportunities for bass fishing, with the chance to catch trophy-sized fish.

In addition to largemouth bass, Anacoco Lake is also home to several catfish species, including channel catfish, flathead catfish, and blue catfish. These catfish species are abundant in the lake and offer a thrilling challenge for anglers looking to test their skills in catching big and hard-fighting fish.

For those interested in panfish fishing, Anacoco Lake has ample populations of black crappie, white crappie, bluegill, and redear sunfish. These species provide plenty of action and are particularly popular among families and youth anglers due to their abundance and ease of catching.

Anglers at Anacoco Lake can take advantage of boating to explore different parts of the lake and find their ideal fishing spots. The lake's tranquil and scenic surroundings also make it an excellent destination for camping, allowing anglers to enjoy an extended fishing trip and experience the natural beauty of the area.

Overall, Anacoco Lake is a hidden gem in Louisiana, offering a diverse range of fish species and a serene environment for fishing and outdoor enthusiasts. Whether you're a seasoned angler or a beginner looking to cast your line for the first time, Anacoco Lake has something to offer for everyone.

Areas for fishing from the bank can be found at boat landings, campgrounds and other areas with public access, but the ideal way to fish this lake is by boat. Boat launch ramps are open to the public at Methodist Landing Recreational Park and the Anacoco Lake Spillway Store and RV Park.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Louisiana

Primary fish species residing in Anacoco Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Channel catfish Flathead catfish Blue catfish Black crappie White Crappie Bluegill Redear Sunfish

Anacoco Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Methodist Landing Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northwest section of the lake, off Par Road 12, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Par Road 10 Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southeast section of the lake, off Par Road 10, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with docks and gravel parking.

Spillway Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southwest section of the lake, off Anacoco Lake Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with docks and gravel parking.

Click here for a Louisiana Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Methodist Landing Recreational Park Campground - 337 238-0324

Anacoco Lake Spillway Store and RV Park - 337 392-0018

HWY 8 Motel & RV Park - 337 238-2623

Anacoco Lake LA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Lake Video

Contact Information

Anacoco Lake
Methodist Landing Recreational Park Campground
380 Methodist Landing Rd
Leesville, LA 71446
337 238-0324

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes