Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Alcova Lake In 2024

AKA: Alcova Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for walleye, rainbow trout, cutthroat trout, brook trout, brown trout and kokanee salmon at Alcova Lake in Wyoming.

Alcova Lake, WY

Water sports and fishing are popular at Alcova Lake, a 2,500-acre lake in the central part of the state. There are over a dozen miles of shoreline, much of which is steep canyons. Some of the developed areas are accessible for fishing from the bank.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Wyoming Game and Fish Department, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Located in central Wyoming, Alcova Lake is a beloved destination for fishing enthusiasts seeking a memorable angling experience. This picturesque reservoir is renowned for its excellent fishing opportunities and breathtaking natural beauty. Anglers flock to Alcova Lake primarily for its abundance of game fish, including walleye, trout, perch, and crappie. The lake's thriving walleye population draws anglers from far and wide, as these fish provide thrilling fights and are highly sought after for their delectable taste.

With its bountiful fishing opportunities, recreational boating possibilities, and serene camping sites, Alcova Lake is an idyllic destination for nature lovers and fishing enthusiasts alike. Whether you're seeking the thrill of reeling in a walleye, embarking on a boating adventure, or simply enjoying the great outdoors, Alcova Lake in Wyoming offers a truly unforgettable experience.

Trout, walleye and salmon all thrive in the lake, creating good to excellent fishing opportunities. There is a boat ramp, fishing pier, restroom and parking at Black Beach. Alcova Resort, Westside Campground, Casper Boat Club and boat launch ramps are located in the northwest corner of the lake.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Wyoming

Primary fish species residing in Alcova Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Walleye Rainbow Trout Cutthroat Trout Brook Trout Brown trout Kokanee Salmon

Alcova Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

In addition to its fishing prospects, Alcova Lake offers various amenities for outdoor enthusiasts. Boating enthusiasts can take advantage of the lake's expansive surface area, perfect for cruising, water skiing, or simply enjoying a leisurely ride. The calm waters and stunning surrounding cliffs make it a prime spot for kayaking and paddleboarding as well. The lake's boat ramps provide convenient access for both motorized and non-motorized watercraft, allowing visitors to fully embrace the joys of being out on the water.

Fishing Boat Rentals

Alcova Resort
Rentals: Fishing boats, kayaks, canoes and pontoon boats
307 472-6666

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Black Beach Campground Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northeast corner of the lake, off Black Beach Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Fremont Canyon Campground Boat Launch
Located in the southwest section of the lake, off Lakeshore Drive, this is a primitive, one-lane, concrete ramp with gravel parking.

Okie Beach Campground Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, west side, off Lakeshore Drive, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with docks and paved parking.

Swim Beach Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, west side, off Lakeshore Drive, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with docks and paved parking.

Marinas

Alcova Resort
24025 Lake Shore Dr.
​Alcova WY 82620
307 472-6666

Click here for a Wyoming Fishing License.

Alcova Lake offers well-maintained campgrounds that cater to both tent camping and RVs. Whether you prefer to pitch a tent by the lakeshore or enjoy the comfort of an RV, there are options available to suit all preferences. Camping at Alcova Lake allows visitors to immerse themselves in the tranquility of nature, waking up to stunning sunrises and falling asleep to the soothing sounds of the nearby water.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Black Beach Campground - 307 235-9311

Fremont Canyon Campground - 307 235-9200

Westside Campground - 307 235-9200

Alcova Dam RV Park - 307 265-6089

Alcova Lake WY Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Alcova Lake
Alcova Resort
24025 Lakeshore Dr,
​Alcova WY 82620
307 472-6666

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes