Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Guide To Fishing At Apache Lake

AKA: Lake Apache

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

What to fish for...

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, channel catfish, flathead catfish, black crappie, walleye, rainbow trout, bluegill and yellow bass at Apache Lake in Arizona.

Apache Lake, AZ

Situated below Roosevelt Lake, on the Salt River in central Arizona, Apache Lake is about an hours drive northwest from Apache Junction on State Highway 88. It can also be accessed going south on State Highway 88 from Roosevelt Dam off State Highway 188. Both directions require travel on winding, reasonably-well maintained dirt roads.

Take your time, drive slow and enjoy the scenery. This 2,600-acre lake is one of the most scenic lakes in central Arizona, with some of the most spectacular sunrises and sunsets seen in the southwest deserts.

Primary fish species residing in Apache Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass

Most Popular Bass Lures
Most Popular Bass Lures
Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Flathead catfish Black crappie Walleye Rainbow trout Bluegill Yellow Bass

Fishing Boats For Rent In Arizona

Bass Fishing At Apache Lake

This deep-canyon lake is a flooded section of the Salt River. In the upper six or eight miles it looks and feels much more like a river than a lake. There is very little brush or vegetation in the lake, so rock and contours become the structure of choice for bass. There is a healthy population of largemouth bass, but the real attraction are the smallmouth. This lake produces quality smallmouth with 3 and 4-pounders common - and larger smallies not uncommon.

Apache Lake Bass Caught on A Spinnerbait
Mary Seaman with a nice bass.

These bass can be caught on shallow points and reefs when the bass are shallow. When they move deeper they can be caught from 10 to 50 foot deep, or deeper. The water is generally clear, so light line is a good choice. Small worms, crankbaits, spinnerbaits, jerkbaits and topwater all work when the bass are shallow. Jigs, spoons and a drop shot work well when the bass move deeper.

Read an article about fishing at Apache Lake.

Other species in Apache Lake

Catfish, crappie, trout, sunfish and walleye also reside in Apache lake. Any of which occasionally attack bass lures, but the main attraction are the largemouth and smallmouth bass.

Apache Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Fishing Boat Rentals

Apache Lake Marina & Boat Rental
Rentals: Pontoon boats and kayaks for rent
928 923-6690

Marinas

Apache Lake Marina & Resort
229.5 Mile Marker
Roosevelt, AZ 85545
928 923-6690

Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Apache Lake Marina
229.5 Mile Marker
Roosevelt, AZ 85545
Paved ramp, mid-lake on the on the east side of the lake.
928 923-6690

Burnt Coral Boat Launch
Paved ramp, six miles from the Roosevelt Lake dam, on the east side of the lake.

Three-Mile Boat Launch
Dirt ramp, 3 miles from the Roosevelt Lake dam, on the east side of the lake.

Click here for a Arizona Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Apache Lake Campground - 928 467-2511

Burnt Corral Campground - 602 225-5200

Apache Lake AZ Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Lake Video

Contact Information

Apache Lake
Apache Lake Marina & Campground
229.5 Mile Marker
Roosevelt, AZ 85545
928 467-2511

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes