Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Lake Dunmore In 2024

AKA: Dunmore Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, lake trout, yellow perch and northern pike at Lake Dunmore in Vermont.

Lake Dunmore, VT

Bass and lake trout top the menu of fish species at Lake Dunmore, a 1,000-acre lake in the west-central part of the state. Perch and pike also reside here in good numbers and size.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Vermont Fish & Wildlife Department, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Lake Dunmore is a picturesque freshwater lake located in the western part of Vermont, near the town of Salisbury. Nestled amidst the lush greenery of the Green Mountain National Forest, the lake offers a serene and tranquil setting for fishing enthusiasts and outdoor lovers.

Fishing in Lake Dunmore is a popular activity year-round, drawing anglers from near and far to its clear waters. The lake is home to a variety of fish species, making it an ideal spot for diverse fishing experiences. Smallmouth and largemouth bass are abundant in Lake Dunmore, providing exciting opportunities for anglers to reel in these prized gamefish.

In addition to bass, Lake Dunmore also boasts a healthy population of lake trout. These cold-water fish thrive in the deep waters of the lake and offer a rewarding challenge for those looking to hook a prized catch.

Northern pike, known for their aggressive nature and impressive size, are another sought-after species in Lake Dunmore. Anglers who are up for a thrilling fight will find plenty of opportunities to target these predatory fish.

Yellow perch are also plentiful in the lake and provide a great option for family fishing. These panfish are known for their tasty fillets and are easy to catch, making them perfect for introducing young anglers to the joys of fishing.

Lake Dunmore's scenic setting and diverse fish population make it a popular destination for anglers and outdoor enthusiasts alike. Whether you're looking for a challenging bass fishing experience, a chance to catch a trophy-sized northern pike, or simply a peaceful day on the water, Lake Dunmore has something to offer everyone who visits.

Private homes and boat docks line most of the eight miles of shoreline, yet leaving some undeveloped areas. There is boat access available at Waterhouses Lodging, Campground & Marina, in the northwest corner of the lake, off W Shore Road. Boat access includes a boat launch ramp for boats trailers and room to portage canoes and kayaks.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Vermont

Primary fish species residing in Lake Dunmore

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Lake trout Yellow Perch Northern Pike

Lake Dunmore Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Beyond fishing, Lake Dunmore offers opportunities for boating and camping. The lake's calm waters are ideal for canoeing and kayaking, and there are several boat launches available for visitors to use. Many anglers and outdoor enthusiasts also enjoy camping along the lake's shoreline, surrounded by the natural beauty of Vermont's wilderness.

Fishing Boat Rentals

Lake Dunmore Kampersville
Rentals: Row boats, canoes, kayaks and pontoon boats
802 352-4501

Waterhouses Marina
Rentals: Fishing boats, kayaks and canoes
802 352-4433

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

West Shore Road Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, west side, off W Shore Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Marinas

Waterhouses Marina
937 West Shore Road
Salisbury, VT 05769
802 352-4433

Click here for a Vermont Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Waterhouses: Lodging, Campground & Marina - 802 352-4433

Branbury State Park Campground - 802 247-5925

Lake Dunmore Kampersville Campground - 802 352-4501

Lake Dunmore VT Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lake Dunmore
Waterhouses: Lodging, Campground & Marina
937 W Shore Rd
Salisbury, VT 05769
802 352-4433

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes