Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Baker Lake

AKA: Baker River Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

What to fish for...

Guide to fishing for rainbow trout, bull trout, mountain whitefish, kokanee and sockeye salmon at Baker Lake in Washington.

Baker Lake, WA

With excellent fishing for kokanee salmon, Baker Lake is a great fishing destination in spring, early summer and fall. This 4,800-acre lake, in the northwest corner of the state in the Mt. Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest, is open from early April to the end of October.

Baker Lake in Washington is a hidden gem for fishing enthusiasts seeking a picturesque and bountiful angling experience. The lake is renowned for its diverse fish population, making it a popular destination for anglers of all levels. Popular fish species found in Baker Lake include rainbow trout, cutthroat trout, kokanee salmon, and various species of bass. These species provide ample opportunities for anglers to test their skills and reel in impressive catches.

Boating is a popular activity at Baker Lake, offering visitors a chance to explore the scenic beauty of the lake and access prime fishing spots. Motorized boats, such as speedboats and pontoons, are allowed on the lake, providing anglers with the convenience of covering larger areas and finding productive fishing grounds. Boaters can cruise along the peaceful waters, take in the surrounding mountain vistas, and easily access different parts of the lake for fishing.

Camping is available at several campgrounds around Baker Lake, allowing visitors to extend their outdoor adventure. These campgrounds offer a range of amenities, including campsites, picnic areas, and facilities for a comfortable camping experience. Camping near Baker Lake provides anglers with the opportunity to immerse themselves in nature, enjoy the tranquility of the surroundings, and have convenient access to fishing opportunities throughout their stay.

Baker Lake in Washington offers a serene and fulfilling fishing experience, complemented by boating and camping opportunities. Whether you're casting a line for trout, salmon, or bass, cruising across the calm waters, or spending a night under the stars at a nearby campground, Baker Lake provides a picturesque setting and ample recreational opportunities for visitors to relax, enjoy the natural beauty, and indulge in their love for fishing.

The lake is 9 miles long with over 20 miles of shoreline. There is great camping and RV hookups at the lake. Stunning views are the backdrop as fishing enthusiasts fish for trout, whitefish and salmon. While there is plenty of access for fishing from the bank, kokanee and sockeye are most often caught from a boat in the deeper regions of the lake. Boats can be launched at PSE Baker Lake Boat Launch, and some of the campgrounds. There are no marinas or boat rental at the lake.

Fishing Boats For Rent In WA

Primary fish species residing in Baker Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Rainbow Trout Kokanee Salmon Sockeye Salmon

Baker Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: NO
Bait & Tackle: NO
Restaurant: NO

Today's Weather & Forecast

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Horseshoe Cove Campground Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southwest section of the lake, off NF 1118 Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with paved parking.

Panorama Point Campground Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northwest corner of the lake, off Baker Lake Road, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with paved parking.

PSE Baker Lake Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southwest corner of the lake, off E Main Street, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Shannon Creek Campground Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northeast section of the lake, north side, off Baker Lake Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with paved parking.

Swift Creek Campground Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northwest corner of the lake, off 1142 Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Click here for a Washington fishing license.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Shannon Creek Campground - 877 444-6777

Swift Creek Campground - 541 338-7869

Panorama Point Campground - 541 338-7869

Bayview South Campground - 360 856-5700

Horseshoe Cove Campground - 541 338-7869

Depression Lake Campground - 360 941-2181

Kulshan Campground - 956 239-1918

Baker Lake WA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Lake Video

Contact Information

Baker Lake
Swift Creek Campground
Baker Lake Rd
Concrete, WA 98237
541 338-7869

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes