Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Guide To Fishing At Potholes Reservoir

AKA: Potholes Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Potholes Reservoir, WA

A fishery with multiple warm-water species of fish, Potholes Reservoir is home to bass, crappie, walleye, perch, bluegill, whitefish and (stocked) rainbow trout. This sprawling, 27,800-acre lake in central WA, 5 miles south of Moses Lake can produce quality fishing one year and just mediocre the next.

At an elevation of 1,043 ft above sea level it will occasionally freeze over, providing ice fishing opportunities for walleye, perch and trout. April through September are generally the best months to plan a fishing trip. Boat launch ramps, rental boats, camping and convenience stores are close by to keep your trip simple. There is lots of shallow water and access to the shoreline for fishing from the bank or portage of canoes and kayaks.

Fishing Boats For Rent In WA

What to fish for...

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, black crappie, walleye, rainbow trout, bluegill, yellow perch and whitefish at Potholes Reservoir in Washington.

Primary fish species residing in Potholes Reservoir

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Most Popular Bass Lures
Most Popular Bass Lures

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Black crappie Walleye Rainbow trout Bluegill Yellow Perch

Potholes Reservoir Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Fishing Boat Rentals

MarDon RV resort Marina
Rentals: Kayaks
509 346-2651

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Blythe Public Access Boat Ramp
Located in the southwest corner of the lake, off Highway 262, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with gravel parking.

Potholes State Park Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, west side, off Campground Loop, this is a five-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Sampsons Pit Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southeast corner of the lake, off Highway 262, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with gravel parking.

Marinas

MarDon RV resort Marina
8198 Hwy 262 SE
Othello, WA 99344
509 346-2651

Click here for a Washington fishing license.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Potholes State Park Campground - 509 346-2759

O'Sullivan Sportsman Resort RV Park - 509 346-2447

Cascade Park Campground - 509 764-3805

Desert Oasis RV Park - 509 764-5319

Suncrest RV Park - 509 765-0355

Lakefront RV Park - 509 765-8294

Potholes Reservoir WA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Lake Video

Contact Information

Potholes Reservoir
Potholes State Park
6762 Washington 262 East
Othello, WA 99344
509 346-2759

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes
 

Potholes Reservoir in Washington.

Information about fishing lakes in Washington

Potholes Reservoir provides anglers to opportunity to fish for bass, crappie, walleye, perch, bluegill, whitefish and trout in central Washington.

Fishing on Potholes Reservoir.