Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Guide To Fishing At Rufus Woods Lake

AKA: Rufus Woods Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Rufus Woods Lake, WA

Synonymous with big trout, Rufus Woods Lake is a year-round fishery at an elevation of 950 ft above sea level. It is home to a nice variety of fish species, including trout, walleye, smallmouth bass, perch and salmon all of which are here in good numbers.

If you're after a trophy, trout in the double-digit range could bite at any time. The lake has 6,400 surface acres, covering a 51 mile section of the Columbia River in north-central Washington. Well over 100 miles of shoreline invite anglers to cast for their favorite species while enjoying the beauty and serenity of the great outdoors. Boat launch ramps can be found at Bridgeport State Park, the Army Corps of Engineers access area, and other locations around the lake. A WA license is required when fishing from the Douglas County shoreline. In marked areas on the Colville Reservation shoreline, either a tribal permit or Washington State fishing license is required. The Bridgeport State Park Campground is the only camping facilities at the lake.

Fishing Boats For Rent In WA

What to fish for...

Fishing for smallmouth bass, walleye, rainbow trout, brown trout, yellow perch and kokanee salmon at Rufus Woods Lake in Washington.

Primary fish species residing in Rufus Woods Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Most Popular Bass Lures
Most Popular Bass Lures

Smallmouth bass Walleye Rainbow trout Brown trout Yellow Perch Kokanee salmon

Rufus Woods Lake Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: NO

Today's Weather & Forecast

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Martin Olbricht Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southeast section of the lake, east side, off Spirit Ridge Road, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with gravel parking.

Click here for a Washington fishing license.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Bridgeport State Park Campground - 509 686-7231

Rufus Woods Lake WA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Lake Video

Contact Information

Rufus Woods Lake
Bridgeport State Park Campground
235A Half Sun Way
Bridgeport, WA 98813
509 686-7231

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes
 

Rufus Woods Lake in Washington.

Information about fishing lakes in Washington

Rufus Woods Lake provides anglers to opportunity to fish for trout, walleye, smallmouth bass, perch and salmon in north-central Washington.

Fishing on Rufus Woods Lake.