Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Lake Umatilla

AKA: Umatilla Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

What to fish for...

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, channel catfish, black crappie, white crappie, walleye, bluegill, pumpkinseed sunfish, yellow perch, chinook salmon, coho salmon, steelhead and sturgeon at Lake Umatilla in Washington.

Stretching for 110 miles along the WA/OR border, between John Day Dam and McNary Dam, Lake Umatilla is an excellent fishery with a wide variety of fish species. Residing in this 48,000-acre lake are bass, catfish, crappie, walleye, sunfish, perch, salmon, steelhead, sturgeon and others. Over 220 miles of shoreline give anglers plenty of places to wet a line for bass, crappie and sunfish. The deeper river channel, ledges and humps are favorite hangouts of most the other species. The elevation is 268 ft above sea level. This section of the Columbia River is accessible from both Oregon and Washington with numerous boat launch ramps in each state. No boat rentals are available here so bring a canoe, kayak, family boat or fishing boat and enjoy this great fishing in southern Washington.

Fishing Boats For Rent In WA

Primary fish species residing in Lake Umatilla

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Black crappie White crappie Walleye Bluegill Pumpkinseed Sunfish Yellow Perch Chinook salmon Coho salmon Steelhead Sturgeon

Lake Umatilla Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Crow Butte Park Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, on the north side of the lake, off Crow Butte State Park Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Plymouth Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northeast corner of the lake, off Christy Road, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Railroad Island Park Boat Launch Ramp
Located on the west end of the lake, north side, off John Day Dam Road, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with docks and paved parking.

Rock Creek Boat Ramp
Located in the northwest section of the lake, off Highway 14, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with gravel parking.

Sundale Park Boat Launch Ramp
Located mid lake, on the north side of the lake, off Sundale Road, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Click here for a Washington fishing license.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Crowe Butte Park Campground - 509 875-2644

Agate Acres RV Park - 509 735-8642

Plymouth Park Campground - 541 506-4807

Driftwood RV Resort & Campground - 541 481-3262

US Army Corps of Engineers Campground - 541 739-2713

Roosevelt Park Recreation Area Campground - 541 506-7819

Oregon Trail RV Park - 541 571-0661

Umatilla Marina RV Park - 541 922-3939

Green Acres RV Park - 541 481-2205

Lake Umatilla WA Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lake Umatilla
Crowe Butte Park
1 Crow Butte State Park Rd
Paterson, WA 99345
509 875-2644

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes
 

Lake Umatilla in Washington.

Information about fishing lakes in Washington

Lake Umatilla offers crappie, walleye, sunfish, perch, bass, catfish, salmon, steelhead and sturgeon fishing along the Washington-Oregon border.

Fishing on Lake Umatilla.