Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Lake Kissimmee

AKA: Kissimmee Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for largemouth bass, channel catfish, black crappie, bluegill, redear sunfish, spotted sunfish, warmouth, chain pickerel and longnose gar at Lake Kissimmee in Florida.
Lake Kissimmee, FL

Lake Kissimmee is a 34,900-acre lake located in the central part of the state, 25 miles south of Kissimmee, Florida. The lake is approximately fifteen miles long by five miles wide. Within the lake are five islands: Brahma Island, Sturm Island, Bird Island, Rabbit Island and Ox Island. The weather is comfortable year-round which allows for boating and camping any time you want to get away. There are plenty of accommodations, restaurants and activities in the area for the whole family. Bring a kayak, canoe, jon boat, pontoon, family boat or fishing boat and enjoy the water activities, boating and fishing.

Fishing At Lake Kissimmee

Kissimmee is known for monster Florida bass. It also has a good population of crappie, bluegill, sunfish, gar, pickerel and big channel catfish. There are over 60 miles of shoreline, much of which can be accessed for fishing from the bank.

Primary fish species residing in Lake Kissimmee

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Channel catfish Black crappie Bluegill Redear Sunfish Spotted Sunfish Warmouth Sunfish Chain pickerel Longnose gar

Lake Kissimmee Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Florida Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Harbor RV Resort & Marina - 863 696-1194

State Park

Lake Kissimmee State Park - 863 696-1112

Lake Kissimmee Information

Marinas & Boat Slips

Kissimmee River Park & Marina - 863 696-3182

Boat, Houseboat & Jet Ski Rental

Royal Boat Rentals - 352 394-2880

Boat Ramps

Joe Overstreet Boat Ramp at 4900 Overstreet Road and Lake Cypress Boat Ramp at 3301 Lake Cypress Road offer public access to Lake Kissimmee.

Lake Kissimmee Fishing Reports, Forums & Blogs

Fishing Reports For Lake Kissimmee

Weather

Average high and average low, monthly temperatures at Lake Kissimmee.

  • January 71° - 47°
  • February 74° - 50°
  • March 78° - 53°
  • April 82° - 58°
  • May 87° - 65°
  • June 90° - 70°
  • July 91° - 73°
  • August 92° - 73°
  • September 88° - 72°
  • October 84° - 65°
  • November 80° - 57°
  • December 73° - 51°

Rentals & Lodging Nearby Lake Kissimmee

There is very little lodging at the lake proper. However, there is ample accommodation options less than an hour from the water.

Hotels & Motels

Green Gables Inn - 863 676-2511

Hampton Inn and Suites Lake Wales - 863 734-3000

Three Oaks Bed and Breakfast - 863 676-4470

Vacation Rentals

Celebration Vacation Rentals - 407 217-5246

Osceola Vacation Rentals - 407 892-4495

Real Estate, Homes & Property

Olde Kissimmee Realty - 407 944-4822

Lake Kissimmee FL Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lake Kissimmee
Lake Kissimmee State Park
14248 Camp Mack Rd
Lake Wales, FL 33898
863 696-1112

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes