Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Lake Eustis

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

AKA: Eustis Lake

Fishing for largemouth bass, channel catfish, black crappie, bluegill, redbreast sunfish, redear sunfish, warmouth, hybrid striped bass and chain pickerel at Lake Eustis in Florida.
Lake Eustis, FL

With more than fifteen miles of shoreline and a healthy population of largemouth bass, Lake Eustis is a popular bass tournament venue. As one of the Seven Harris Chain Lakes, this 7,800-acre lake is is a popular fishing tournament destination. It is located in central Florida, 5 miles east of Leesburg. In addition to excellent bass fishing, Lake Eustis servers up nice stringers of crappie, bluegill, sunfish, catfish and hybrid stripers (sunshine bass) and an occasional pickerel. Access for fishing from the bank is limited, but there are rental boats available and two boat launch ramps serve the public. Lakeshore Ramp Eustis is located at the northeast corner of the lake, off Lakeshore Drive. Tavares Boat Ramp is right off US-441 S, at the southern tip of the reservoir.

Primary fish species residing in Lake Eustis

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Channel catfish Black crappie Bluegill Redbreast Sunfish Redear Sunfish Warmouth Hybrid Stripers Chain pickerel

Lake Eustis Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: NO
RV Hookups: NEARBY
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Florida Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Southern Palms RV Resort - 352 357-8882

Lake Saunders RV Resort - 352 383-4003

No campgrounds are at, or nearby the lake.

Lake Eustis FL Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lake Eustis
Lake Eustis Marina
350 Lakeshore Dr
Eustis, FL 32726
352 409-5137

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes