Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Blackfoot Reservoir

AKA: Blackfoot Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for rainbow trout, cutthroat trout and yellow perch at Blackfoot Reservoir in Idaho.
Blackfoot Reservoir, ID

Surrounded by mountains in southeast Idaho, Blackfoot Reservoir is a 16,900-acre lake 5 miles southwest of Wayan, ID. Anglers preferring to fish from the bank have a lot of options as a fair amount of the 60 miles of shoreline is reasonably accessible. Ice fishing is available during winter when ice conditions allow, as the lake is at an elevation 6,100 feet above sea level. Boating is available to pleasure and fishing boats with no HP restrictions. Numerous annual stockings of rainbow trout keep this a popular fishing destination. Cutthroat trout and yellow perch are also available. Cedar Bay Marina RV Park and Cafe is a good place to start as they offer camping, lodging, dining, a boat launch and a store with camping and fishing supplies. Several other boat launch ramps are located around the lake, and there are plenty of places to portage a kayak or canoe.

Primary fish species residing in Blackfoot Reservoir

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Rainbow trout Cutthroat trout Yellow Perch

Blackfoot Reservoir Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NO
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Idaho Fishing License.

Campgrounds, Lodging & RV Parks Nearby

Cedar Bay Marina RV Park & Cafe - 435 730-6140

Blackfoot Reservoir ID Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Blackfoot Reservoir
Cedar Bay Marina RV Park & Cafe
3429 Highway 34
Soda Springs, ID 83276
435 730-6140

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes