Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Lake Lowell

AKA: Lowell Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, channel catfish, blue catfish, black crappie, white crappie, rainbow trout, cutthroat trout, bluegill, pumpkinseed sunfish, yellow perch, chinook salmon and kokanee salmon at Lake Lowell in Idaho.
Lake Lowell, ID

Bass are the most popular species for anglers at Lake Lowell. However, this 8,800-acre lake in the southwest part of the state, also offers decent fishing for sunfish and catfish. Idaho Fish & Game regularly stocks catfish to enhance the fishing opportunities. The lake, with 28 miles of shoreline, is surrounded by roadways providing access to much of the shore for fishing from the bank or launch of a canoe or kayak. Several boat launch ramps, including one at Lake Lowell Park, provide launching for pleasure and fishing boats. See Lake Lowell boat motor HP restrictions. The lake is at an elevation of 2,500 feet above sea level, and often provides ice fishing during winter when there is safe ice.

Primary fish species residing in Lake Lowell

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Blue catfish Black crappie White crappie Rainbow trout Cutthroat trout Bluegill Pumpkinseed Sunfish Yellow Perch Chinook salmon Kokanee salmon

Lake Lowell Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: NEARBY
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: NEARBY
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Idaho Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Decoy RV Park - 208 455-1545

Leah's Landing Senior RV Park 55+ - 208 867-7393

Caldwell Campground & RV Park - 208 454-0279

Lodging Nearby

Summerside Rentals - 208 391-3711

Nampa Downtown Inn - 208 466-3594

Holiday Inn Nampa - 208 468-0944

Shilo Inn - 208 465-3250

Rodeway Inn & Suites - 208 442-0800

Lake Lowell ID Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lake Lowell
Decoy RV Park
1115 Albany St.
Caldwell, ID 83605
208 454-6884

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes