Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Island Park Reservoir

AKA: Island Park Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fishing for rainbow trout, cutthroat trout, brook trout, coho salmon and kokanee salmon at Island Park Reservoir in Idaho.
Island Park Reservoir, ID

Trout and salmon are the prize at Island Park Reservoir, which is a 7,300-acre lake in the northeast corner of the lower part of the state, at Island Park, ID. Explore 64 miles of shoreline from a boat or fish from the bank during the spring and fall. Boat launch ramp usage can vary with lake levels, but there are primitive places around the lake to launch when the lake level is low. There are no motor HP restrictions for pleasure boats or fishing boats, and many locations for easy portage of canoes and kayaks. Winter offers ice fishing for rainbow trout and kokanee near the dam, once the ice is safe. The elevation is 6,300 feet above sea level.

Primary fish species residing in Island Park Reservoir

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Rainbow trout Cutthroat trout Brook trout Coho salmon Kokanee salmon

Island Park Reservoir Amenities

Marina: NO
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a Idaho Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

McCrea Bridge Campground - 877 444-6777

Buffalo Campground - 208 558-7658

Upper Coffeepot Campground - 208 524-7500

Flat Rock (Idaho) Campground - 208 558-7658

Island Park Ranger Station Campground - 208 558-7301

Box Canyon Campground - 208 524-7500

Lodging Nearby

Lakeside Lodge and Resort - 208 558-9770

Buffalo Run RV Park & Cabins - 208 558-7112

Island Park Reservoir ID Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Island Park Reservoir
Lakeside Lodge and Resort
3857 Lake Side Lodge Ln
Island Park, ID 83429
208 558-9770

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes