Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Youghiogheny River Lake In 2024

AKA: Yough Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, channel catfish, black crappie, white crappie, walleye, bluegill, pumpkinseed sunfish, rock bass, yellow perch, hybrid striped bass, chain pickerel, muskie and northern pike at Youghiogheny River Lake in Maryland.

Youghiogheny River Lake, MD

At over 16 miles long, Youghiogheny River Lake is a 2,800-acre lake on the PA-MD border, just a couple miles north of Friendsville, MD. Only one third of the lake is in MD, and many of the services on the lake are found in PA.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Maryland Department of Natural Resources, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Youghiogheny River Lake, in Maryland, offers a fantastic fishing experience for anglers seeking a combination of scenic beauty and abundant fish species. The lake is known for its diverse fish population, making it a popular destination for fishing enthusiasts. Anglers can target various popular fish species, including smallmouth bass, largemouth bass, walleye, catfish, and panfish. The lake's pristine waters and submerged structures provide excellent habitats for these species, ensuring an exciting and productive fishing adventure.

Overall there are 38 miles of shoreline to explore in search of bass, catfish, crappie, walleye, trout, sunfish, perch, hybrid stripers, pike and muskie. Lake levels here may fluctuate drastically for flood-control purposes. At high water levels, boat launches (in both states) and a marina (in PA) serve the lake. There are several access points in Maryland for fishing from the bank, with Mill Run Recreation Area being the easiest. Kayaks and canoes are a great way to traverse this fishery.

Youghiogheny River Lake provides a captivating setting for fishing, boating, and outdoor recreation in Maryland. With its diverse fish species, excellent boating opportunities, and nearby camping options, the lake offers a well-rounded outdoor experience. Whether you're casting a line for bass, cruising across the calm waters, or spending a night under the stars at a campground, Youghiogheny River Lake offers ample recreational opportunities for visitors to enjoy the beauty of nature and create cherished memories.

Fishing Boats For Rent In MD

Primary fish species residing in Youghiogheny River Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Black crappie White crappie Walleye Bluegill Pumpkinseed Rock Bass Yellow Perch Striped bass Hybrid Striped Bass Chain pickerel Muskie Northern pike

Youghiogheny River Lake Amenities

Marina: YES (in PA)
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: (in PA)
RV Hookups: (in PA)
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Boating is a popular activity at Youghiogheny River Lake, allowing visitors to explore the expansive waters and enjoy the scenic surroundings. Motorized boats, such as speedboats and pontoons, are permitted on the lake, providing ample opportunities for leisurely cruising, water sports, and accessing prime fishing spots. Boaters can soak in the picturesque views, navigate the calm waters, and discover hidden coves and inlets that offer excellent angling opportunities.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Collier Hollow Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southeast section of the lake, off Mill Run Road, this is an earthen ramp with gravel parking.

Click here for a Maryland Fishing License.

Camping is available at several campgrounds around Youghiogheny River Lake, offering visitors the chance to extend their outdoor adventure. These campgrounds provide a range of amenities, including campsites with electrical hookups, picnic areas, and facilities for a comfortable camping experience. Camping near the lake allows visitors to fully immerse themselves in the natural beauty of the area, enjoy the serenity of the surroundings, and have convenient access to fishing opportunities throughout their stay.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Mill Run Recreation Area Campground - 814 395-3242

Other Campgrounds at Youghiogheny River Lake in PA.

Youghiogheny River Lake MD Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Youghiogheny River Lake
Corps: Youghiogheny River Lake
497 Flanigan Road
Confluence, PA 15424
814 395-3242

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes