Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Johnson Lake In 2024

AKA: Johnson Reservoir

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for smallmouth bass, channel catfish, flathead catfish, black crappie, walleye, bluegill, white bass, yellow perch, wiper and sauger at Johnson Lake in Nebraska.

Johnson Lake, NE

Twelve miles southwest of Lexington, Johnson Lake is an easy getaway for boating and fishing. The 2,068-acre lake has a variety of fish species including bass, catfish, crappie, walleye, sunfish, sauger and others.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Johnson Lake, located near Lexington, Nebraska, is a popular destination for fishing enthusiasts. Covering over 2,000 acres, this beautiful lake offers excellent fishing opportunities. Johnson Lake is known for its diverse fish population, making it a sought-after spot for anglers of all levels. The lake is home to a variety of fish species, including walleye, largemouth bass, white bass, crappie, and catfish. Anglers can explore the lake's underwater structures, submerged timber, and weed beds to target these prized fish.

Two fishing piers with handicap access, and plenty of shoreline fishing, makes this a great place to fish for anglers without boats. For those with fishing boats, kayaks or canoes, there is plenty of fishing waters around the lake for both shallow and deep schools of fish. Miles of rip rap and lots of docks give anglers plenty of targets when casting for their favorite species.

Fishing Boats For Rent In NE

Primary fish species residing in Johnson Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Smallmouth bass Channel catfish Flathead catfish Black crappie Walleye Bluegill White Bass Yellow Perch Sauger

Johnson Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

In addition to fishing, Johnson Lake provides ample opportunities for boating enthusiasts. Boaters can enjoy cruising along the lake's calm waters, taking in the scenic views and peaceful ambiance. The lake allows for various water activities, such as motor boating, kayaking, canoeing, and paddleboarding. Whether it's a leisurely boat ride or an adventurous water sports experience, Johnson Lake offers a delightful boating adventure.

Fishing Boat Rentals

Lakeshore Marina
Rentals: Pontoon boats
308 785-4031

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Nautical Rose and Lakeshore Marina Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northwest corner of the lake, off Lakeview Acres Drive, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

South Inlet Campground Boat Ramp
Located mid lake, west side, off Johnson Lake Recreation Road, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and gravel parking.

Marinas

Captain's Quarters Marina
4 Johnson Lake Dr #30
Johnson Lake, NE 68937
308 785-2092

Click here for a Nebraska Fishing License.

Camping options are available near Johnson Lake, allowing visitors to extend their stay and fully embrace the natural beauty of the area. The lake offers campgrounds with amenities such as tent sites, RV hookups, and access to hiking trails and picnic areas. Camping near Johnson Lake provides the opportunity to wake up to serene lake views, enjoy outdoor activities, and experience the tranquility of the surroundings.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Game & Parks Commission Campground - 308 785-2685

Inlet Area Campground - 308 785-2685

Johnson Reservoir NE Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Johnson Lake
Game & Parks Commission
1 E Park Dr25a
Elwood, NE 68937
308 785-2685

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes
 

Johnson Lake in Nebraska.

Fishing at Johnson Lake, in Nebraska.

Bass, crappie, walleye, sunfish, sauger fishing in south-central NE.