Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Little Grassy Lake In 2024

AKA: Carbondale Reservoir

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, channel catfish, black crappie, white crappie, bluegill, green sunfish, redear sunfish and warmouth at Little Grassy Lake in Illinois.

Little Grassy Lake, IL

Little Grassy Lake Campground and Marina welcome locals and visitors to Little Grassy Lake which is a 1,200-acre reservoir at the southern tip of IL, five miles south of Carbondale.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Illinois Department of Natural Resources, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Little Grassy Lake, in Illinois, is a hidden gem for fishing enthusiasts and nature lovers. Situated in Jackson County, this charming lake offers excellent fishing opportunities and a peaceful natural environment. Little Grassy Lake is known for its diverse fish population, making it a popular destination for anglers of all ages.

Bass fishing is a highlight at Little Grassy Lake, with both largemouth and smallmouth bass thriving in its waters. Anglers can test their skills and enjoy the thrill of reeling in these feisty game fish. Whether you prefer casting from the shore or cruising the lake in a boat, Little Grassy Lake provides an ideal setting for bass fishing adventures.

Bluegill, crappie, sunfish, and other panfish species are also abundant in Little Grassy Lake. These smaller fish offer fun and rewarding angling experiences, making them perfect targets for families and beginners. Bluegill, in particular, can be found in large numbers and provide a great opportunity to introduce young anglers to the joys of fishing.

Anglers can enjoy exploring over 30 miles of shoreline and casting favorite lures for bass, sunfish and crappie. Catfish are also popular. A marina, multiple boat launch ramps, rental boats, camping and lodging are all conveniently located around the lake.

Fishing Boats For Rent In IL

Primary fish species residing in Little Grassy Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Black crappie White Crappie Bluegill Green Sunfish Redear Sunfish Warmouth

Little Grassy Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Apart from fishing, Little Grassy Lake is also a haven for boating enthusiasts. The lake's calm waters and scenic surroundings create a tranquil atmosphere for boating activities. Whether you prefer kayaking, canoeing, or cruising on a pontoon boat, Little Grassy Lake offers a peaceful and enjoyable boating experience.

Fishing Boat Rentals

Little Grassy Lake Campground and Marina
Rentals: Jon boats, canoes, kayaks and pontoon boats
618 457-6655

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Bums Beach Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northeast corner of the lake, off Bums Beach Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with paved parking.

Grassy Road Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northwest corner of the lake, off Grassy Road, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Little Grassy Lake Campground Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northwest section of the lake, off Hidden Bay Lane, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with no parking.

Click here for a Illinois Fishing License.

For those looking to immerse themselves in nature, Little Grassy Lake provides camping opportunities. The lake features well-maintained campgrounds that allow visitors to spend extended periods surrounded by the beauty of the outdoors. Camping at Little Grassy Lake offers a chance to wake up to stunning lake views, enjoy campfire cookouts, and explore the nearby hiking trails. With amenities such as picnic areas and fishing docks, campers can make the most of their stay and create lasting memories.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Little Grassy Lake Campground & Marina - 618 457-6655

Little Grassy Lake IL Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Little Grassy Lake
Little Grassy Lake Campground & Marina
788 Hidden Bay Ln
Makanda, IL 60058
618 457-6655

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes