Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Lake Lou Yeager In 2024

AKA: Lou Yeager Reservoir

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, channel catfish, white crappie, bluegill, green sunfish and warmouth at Lake Lou Yeager in Illinois.

Lake Lou Yeager, IL

A summer vacation paradise, Lake Lou Yeager is a water activity haven. This 1,300-acre lake in the central part of the state, 2 miles northeast of Litchfield, offers swimming, water sports, kids activities and fishing.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Illinois Department of Natural Resources, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Nestled in Illinois, Lake Lou Yeager is a serene and scenic destination that offers fantastic fishing opportunities. Located in Montgomery County, this picturesque reservoir is known for its diverse fish population and tranquil surroundings. Anglers from near and far flock to Lake Lou Yeager to experience its excellent fishing options.

Bass fishing is a popular pursuit at Lake Lou Yeager, with quality largemouth bass present in good numbers. These game fish provide anglers with thrilling battles and opportunities to catch trophy-sized bass. Whether you're a seasoned angler or a beginner, targeting bass in Lake Lou Yeager promises an exciting and rewarding fishing experience.

Catfish are also abundant in the lake and offer an enticing target for anglers.If you enjoy fishing for channel catfish, Lake Lou Yeager provides ample opportunities to reel in these bottom-dwelling predators. Catfish fishing at the lake can be both relaxing and exhilarating, as you patiently wait for a big catfish to take the bait.

Crappie, bluegill, and sunfish are popular panfish species that populate Lake Lou Yeager. Crappie fishing is especially rewarding, as the lake boasts healthy populations of these tasty fish. Bluegill and sunfish provide enjoyable angling experiences, particularly for families and novice anglers. Catching these panfish can be a great way to introduce children to the joys of fishing.

While the kids are playing at Milnot Beach, dad can search out his favorite fish species along 45 miles of shoreline. Bass, catfish, crappie and sunfish are plentiful here with fishing tournaments held annually. Boat launch ramps and a marina with bait are open to the public.

Fishing Boats For Rent In IL

Primary fish species residing in Lake Lou Yeager

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Channel catfish White Crappie Bluegill Green Sunfish Warmouth

Lake Lou Yeager Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: NO
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Lake Lou Yeager is not only a prime fishing spot but also a haven for boating enthusiasts. The calm and expansive waters of the lake offer the perfect setting for various water activities. Whether you prefer leisurely cruising, water skiing, or pontoon boating, Lake Lou Yeager accommodates all types of boaters. Exploring the lake's scenic shoreline while enjoying the gentle waves is a delightful experience.

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Litchfield Lake Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southwest section of the lake, off Beach House Trail, this is a four-lane, concrete ramp with docks and paved parking.

Marina Lane Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southwest corner of the lake, off Marina Lane, this is a four-lane, concrete ramp with docks and paved parking.

Click here for a Illinois Fishing License.

For those seeking a longer stay, Lake Lou Yeager provides camping facilities amidst its natural beauty. The lake offers well-maintained campgrounds where visitors can immerse themselves in the tranquility of the surroundings. Camping at Lake Lou Yeager allows for early morning fishing adventures, peaceful walks along the shoreline, and stargazing under the clear night sky. The campgrounds provide amenities such as picnic areas, hiking trails, and fishing docks, ensuring a comfortable and enjoyable camping experience.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Rainmaker Campground - 217 741-7595

Lake Lou Yeager Campground - 217 324-4771

Bicentennial Campgroud at Lake Lou Yaeger - 217 324-4771

Blossom at Country Bend Campground - 217 324-2363

Kamper kompanion Rv Park & Campground - 217 324-4747

Lake Lou Yeager IL Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Lake Lou Yeager
Lake Lou Yaeger Marina
4943 Beach House Trail
Litchfield, IL 62056
217 324-5441

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes