Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Eagle Creek Reservoir

AKA: Eagle Creek Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

What to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, channel catfish, white crappie, walleye, bluegill, white bass and wipers at Eagle Creek Reservoir in Indiana.

Eagle Creek Reservoir, Indiana

This 1,300 acre lake is a city-owned park owned on the outskirts of Indianapolis. Eagle Creek Reservoir offers a variety of fishing opportunities as well as other boating activities. A 10-horsepower limit is in force for all boats (boats with larger engines are allowed on the lake but must be powered with alternative motors). Walleye is the primary target of anglers, but other species are often very cooperative.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites that each offer select bits of information, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Indiana Division of Fish & Wildlife, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Eagle Creek Reservoir, situated in Indianapolis, Indiana, is a popular destination for fishing enthusiasts seeking a serene angling experience without venturing too far from the city. This 1,400-acre reservoir offers excellent fishing opportunities and is known for its diverse fish population.

Lake Video

Anglers can expect to find popular fish species such as largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, crappie, catfish, and bluegill in the clear waters of Eagle Creek Reservoir. The lake's healthy fish population ensures that anglers of all skill levels will have a rewarding and enjoyable fishing experience.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Indiana

Primary fish species residing in Eagle Creek Reservoir

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Channel catfish White crappie Walleye Bluegill White Bass

Eagle Creek Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: NEARBY
Convenience Store: nearby
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Apart from its fantastic fishing, Eagle Creek Reservoir is also a hub for boating activities. Boaters can explore the expansive waters of the reservoir while taking in the scenic beauty of the surrounding wooded areas. The reservoir provides boat ramps and marinas, making it convenient for boaters to launch their vessels and enjoy a day of cruising or engaging in water sports activities such as water skiing or wakeboarding.

Fishing Boat Rentals

Eagle Creek Fun Rentals
Rentals: Fishing boats, jon boats, kayaks and pontoons
317 327-7130

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Bay Landing Boat Ramp
Located mid lake, east side, at the east end of the W 56th Street Bridge., this is a primitive launch area and parking.

Eagle Creek Boat Ramp
Located in the southeast corner of the lake, off Dandy Trail, this is a three, three-lane, concrete ramps with docks and tons of paved parking

Click here for a Indiana Fishing License.

For those who wish to extend their outdoor adventure, Eagle Creek Reservoir offers camping facilities near its shores. Campgrounds with both tent and RV camping options are available, allowing visitors to immerse themselves in nature and enjoy a peaceful camping experience. Camping near Eagle Creek Reservoir provides the opportunity to wake up to stunning views, have convenient access to fishing and boating activities, and enjoy the serenity of the natural surroundings.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

No Campgrounds close by.

Eagle Creek Reservoir, IN Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Eagle Creek Reservoir
Eagle Creek Park
7100 Eagle Creek Pkwy
Indianapolis, IN 46278
317 327-7110

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes
 

Eagle Creek Reservoir in Indiana.

Walleye fishing in central IN.

Fishing at Eagle Creek Lake, in Indiana.