Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Eagle Nest Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

AKA: Eagle Nest Lake State Park

Fishing for rainbow trout, cutthroat trout, yellow perch, kokanee salmon and northern pike at Eagle Nest Lake in New Mexico.
Eagle Nest Lake, NM

At 8,200 feet elevation, Eagle Nest Lake is primarily a fishing lake. The water is a bit too chilly for swimming and water sports. This 2,400-acre lake, in the northeast part of the state, is conveniently located at Eagle Nest. Excellent fishing for stocked rainbow trout, cutthroat trout and kokanee salmon is the big draw, plus there is good fishing for northern pike and perch. Virtually all the 16 miles of shoreline is accessible for fishing from the bank. The marina, bait, tackle, boat launch ramp and campgrounds are located at the lake.

Primary fish species residing in Eagle Nest Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Rainbow Trout Cutthroat Trout Yellow Perch Kokanee Salmon Northern Pike

Eagle Nest Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: YES
Bait & Tackle: YES
Restaurant: YES

Today's Weather & Forecast

Click here for a New Mexico Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

Eagle Nest Lake State Park Campground - 575 377-1594

Angel Nest RV Retreat - 575 377-0355

Golden Eagle RV Resort & Grill - 575 377-6188

Lost Eagle RV Park - 575 377-6522

Eagle Nest Lake NM Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Eagle Nest Lake
Eagle Nest Lake State Park
42 Marina Way
Eagle Nest, NM 87718
575 377-1594

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes