Navigation Home - AA-Fishing Lakes Fish

Fishing At Cobbosseecontee Lake In 2024

AKA: Cobbossee Lake

Pick A LakePick A SpeciesPick A State

By AA-Fishing Staff Writers

Fish species to fish for...

Guide to fishing for largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, brown trout, brook trout, pumpkinseed sunfish, redbreast sunfish, white perch, yellow perch, chain pickerel and northern pike at Cobbosseecontee Lake in Maine.

Cobbosseecontee Lake, ME

Considered one of the best bass fishing lakes in the state, Cobbosseecontee Lake, aka Cobbossee Lake, is a 5,550-acre lake, at Manchester. There are 62 miles of winding shoreline which is surrounded by trees, brush and boat docks.

The purpose of this page is to deliver an overview of this lake, the fishing options, and area amenities. Our goal is to provide info to first time visitors, as well as beginner and novice anglers. We gathered details from personal experience, numerous trusted websites, and videos of fishing activity on the lake. These websites include the Maine Dept of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife, marinas at the lake, campgrounds, boat rental agencies and others. By consolidating this information to one page it allows visitors to see the entire picture, all in one place.

Lake Video

Cobbosseecontee Lake, located in the southwestern part of Maine, is a popular destination for fishing enthusiasts. The lake offers a diverse range of fishing opportunities, making it a favorite among both locals and visitors.

Anglers can find a variety of popular fish species in Cobbosseecontee Lake. The lake is known for its excellent bass fishing, with both smallmouth bass and largemouth bass abundant in its waters. These bass species provide exciting and challenging fishing experiences for anglers of all levels.

Trout enthusiasts can also find brown trout and brook trout in Cobbosseecontee Lake. These cold-water species add to the diversity of fishing opportunities and are sought after by many anglers for their elusive nature and delicious taste.

For those looking for panfish, the lake offers a good population of yellow perch, white perch, redbreast sunfish, and pumpkinseed. These species are popular targets for family fishing trips and provide a fun and rewarding experience for anglers of all ages.

Northern pike and chain pickerel can also be found in this thriving fishery. These predatory fish offer an additional challenge for more experienced anglers seeking to test their skills.

The Cobbosseecontee Lake Boat Launch is located in the southeast corner of the lake, but there are several areas accessible for portage of canoes and kayaks. Many of these access areas also provide the opportunity to fish from the bank. In addition to great bass fishing, the lake has healthy populations of trout, sunfish, perch, pickerel and pike. Local fishing guides are a great way to learn the secrets of Lake Cobbossee. Nearby camping, lodging, restaurants and stores can provide everything you need for a family vacation or a fishing trip on Cobbosseecontee Lake.

Fishing Boats For Rent In Maine

Primary fish species residing in Cobbosseecontee Lake

Click images for fishing tips and details about each species.

Largemouth bass Smallmouth bass Brook trout Brown trout Pumpkinseed Sunfish Redbreast Sunfish White Perch Yellow Perch Chain pickerel Northern pike

Cobbosseecontee Lake Amenities

Marina: YES
Boat Rental: YES
Boat Launch Ramp: YES
Campgrounds: YES
RV Hookups: YES
Lodging: YES
Convenience Store: NEARBY
Bait & Tackle: NEARBY
Restaurant: NEARBY

Today's Weather & Forecast

Besides fishing, the lake is a popular spot for boating and camping. Its scenic beauty and tranquil surroundings make it a perfect destination for outdoor enthusiasts looking to relax and enjoy nature. Whether you're a seasoned angler or a family looking for a fun fishing trip, Cobbosseecontee Lake has something to offer for everyone.

Fishing Boat Rentals

Lakeside Lodge & Marina
Rentals: Fishing boats, kayaks, canoes and pontoon boats
207 395–6741

Public Boat Launch Ramps & Landings

Cobbosseecontee Lake Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the southwest corner of the lake, off Launch Drive, this is a two-lane, concrete ramp with a dock and paved parking.

Public Boat Launch Ramp
Located in the northwest corner of the lake, off Turtle Run Road, this is a one-lane, concrete ramp with gravel parking.

Marinas

Lakeside Lodge And Marina
77 Turtle Run Road
East Winthrop, ME 04343
207 395 – 6741

Click here for a Maine Fishing License.

Campgrounds & RV Parks Nearby

More To Life Family Campground - 207 395-4908

The Birches Campground - 207 268-4330

Cobbosseecontee Lake ME Map - Fishing & Camping Areas

Contact Information

Cobbosseecontee Lake
Lakeside Lodge And Marina
77 Turtle Run Rd
East Winthrop, ME 04343
207 395-6741

 

Fishing lakes in each state.

AL Fishing Lakes AR Fishing Lakes AZ Fishing Lakes CA Fishing Lakes CO Fishing Lakes CT Fishing Lakes DC Fishing Lakes DE Fishing Lakes FL Fishing Lakes GA Fishing Lakes HI Fishing Lakes IA Fishing Lakes ID Fishing Lakes
IL Fishing Lakes IN Fishing Lakes KS Fishing Lakes KY Fishing Lakes LA Fishing Lakes MA Fishing Lakes MD Fishing Lakes ME Fishing Lakes MI Fishing Lakes MN Fishing Lakes MO Fishing Lakes MS Fishing Lakes MT Fishing Lakes
NC Fishing Lakes ND Fishing Lakes NE Fishing Lakes NH Fishing Lakes NJ Fishing Lakes NM Fishing Lakes NV Fishing Lakes NY Fishing Lakes OH Fishing Lakes OK Fishing Lakes OR Fishing Lakes PA Fishing Lakes
RI Fishing Lakes SC Fishing Lakes SD Fishing Lakes TN Fishing Lakes TX Fishing Lakes UT Fishing Lakes VA Fishing Lakes VT Fishing Lakes WA Fishing Lakes WI Fishing Lakes WV Fishing Lakes WY Fishing Lakes